The CLP Boys Swimmers took two victories in the early part of the week.  They easily handled a small Gouverneur squad on Monday 1/25 and then swam to a comfortable victory against Indian River on 1/27.  The only blemish was a close loss to Frontier League powerhouse, South Jefferson.  

On Monday, season best times came from Juan Pablo Corona Gomez in the 200 IM, Adam Sabatini in the 200 Free, Trevor Bates in the 100 Breast, and Mark Hollinger in the 50 free and 100 back.  Alex Baxter took first place in the 200 Free and Daniel Armendariz-Huang rounded out the meet with a victory in the 500 free.  

The boys were back at it on Wednesday as they faced Indian River at Canton Central.  Alex Baxter again swam well in the 200 free, winning with a life-time best time of 2:07.90.  Senior Trevor Bates again swam to victory in the 100 Breast, tying his life-time best with a 1:14.53.  Other notable swims came from Eric Choi with a second place finish in the 100 fly (and a personal best time!).  Johannes Richter continues to improve and has proven to be a key part of the CLP relays.  His 31.81 anchor leg in the 200 Medley Relay propelled the CLP squad to a solid 3rd place finish.  

The CLP Boys Team looks forward to their final meet of the season on Friday 1/28.  It will be a virtual meet against Franklin Academy and Ausable Valley.

RESULTS FROM 1/24/2022

Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam 43, South Jefferson 51

200 Medley Relay – 1. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam (Hollinger, Bates, Corona Gomez, Amendariz-Huang) 2:01.49; 2. South Jefferson; 3. South Jefferson; 200 Freestyle – 1. Alex Baxter (CLP) 2:11.83; 2. Adam Sabatini (CLP); 3. Eugene Renzi (SJ); 200 Individual Medley – 1. Juan Pablo Corona Gomez (CLP) 2:20.08; 2. Triston Taylor (SJ); 3. James King (SJ); 50 Freestyle – 1. Thomas King (SJ) 24.32; 2. Mark Hollinger (CLP); 3. Spencer Purvis (SJ)Diving Not Contested; 100 Butterfly – 1. William Lawrence (SJ) 1:16.31; 2. Blake Turner (SJ); 3. Eric Choi (CLP); 100 Freestyle – 1. Thomas King (SJ) 53.47; 2. Juan Pablo Corona Gomez (CLP); 3. Alex Baxter (CLP); 500 Freestyle – 1. Daniel Amendariz-Huang (CLP) 6:24.33; 2. Eugene Renzi (SJ); 3. Ryan Rogers (SJ); 200 Freestyle Relay – 1. South Jefferson (King, Taylor, Purvis, King) 1:42.49; 2. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam; 3. South Jefferson; 100 Backstroke – 1. Mark Hollinger (CLP) 1:04.64; 2. James King (SJ); 3. Grant Clark (SJ); 100 Breaststroke – 1. Trevor Bates (CLP) 1:14.53; 2. Blake Turner (SJ); 3. Nate Bliss (SJ); 400 Freestyle Relay – 1. South Jefferson (King, Taylor, Purvis, King) 3:55.33; 2. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam; 3. South Jefferson

RESULTS FROM 1/26/2022

Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam 89, Indian River 42

200 Medley Relay – 1. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam (Hollinger, Bates, Sabatini, Amendariz-Huang) 2:02.31; 2. Indian River; 3. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam; 200 Freestyle – 1. Alex Baxter (CLP) 2:07.90; 2. Adam Sabatini (CLP); 200 Individual Medley – 1. Juan Pablo Corona Gomez (CLP) 2:19.68; 2. Alex Butler (CLP); 50 Freestyle – 1. Mark Hollinger (CLP) 26.21; 2. Michael Gately (IR); 3. Daniel Amendariz-Huang (CLP)Diving Not Contested; 100 Butterfly – 1. Michael Gately (IR) 1:12.12; 2. Eric Choi (CLP); 3. Alex Butler (CLP); 100 Freestyle – 1. Alex Baxter (CLP) 57.80; 2. Juan Pablo Corona Gomez (CLP); 3. Aiden Jones (IR); 200 Freestyle Relay – 1. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam (Corona Gomez, Bates, Baxter, Amendariz-Huang) 1:47.04; 2. Indian River; 3. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam; 100 Backstroke – 1. Mark Hollinger (CLP) 1:04.51; 2. Adam Sabatini (CLP); 3. Lincoln Stanley (IR); 100 Breaststroke – 1. Trevor Bates (CLP) 1:14.53; 2. Daniel Amendariz-Huang (CLP); 3. Calvin Eggleston (IR); 400 Freestyle Relay – 1. Indian River (Payne, Bridge, Stanley, Eggleston) 5:05.19

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: